DRAFT DRAFT
[…] Town records will be observed as to the volume being used. Barry Wheeler advised he and Nate Kimball both had to apply for a permit as theirs had expired, and he has filed every year, and his gravel tax had nothing to do with the permitting. Now, new applications need to be filed every three years. Marcia Keller advised there is no existing permit for that pit, and if the owner wishes to continue, then the application is required for a permit under the new regulations. Phil LaMoreaux, Chair read the RSA 155-E:2 Permit Required.
“No owner shall permit any excavation of earth on his premises without first obtaining a permit therefore, except as follows:
I. Existing Excavations. The owner of an excavation which lawfully existed as of August 24, 1979, from which earth material of sufficient weight or volume to be commercially useful has been removed during the 2-year period before August 24, 1979, may continue such existing excavation on the excavation site without a permit, subject to the following:
a. Such an excavation site shall be exempt from the provisions of local zoning or similar ordinances regulating the location of the excavation site, provided that at the time the excavation was first begun, it was in compliance with such local ordinances and regulations, if any, as were then in effect.”
Marcia Keller advised there has been a permit for this pit previously, but it has expired.
The last signed permit on file was dated July 9, 2002. A new permit application does need to be filed. Robert Stewart, Jr advised the only thing to do is process the material out of the existing pit.